| Project/Area Number |
15500634
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Kazuhisa Jumonji University, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (60222618)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAO Shigeko Jumonji University, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80237213)
KITAHARA Shun'ichi Jumonji University, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Assistant Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (20286123)
SHIN'GYOUCHI Kouji Jumonji University, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Lecturer, 社会情報学部, 講師 (90267774)
IGUCHI Isoo Jumonji University, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Professor, 社会情報学部, 教授 (70212751)
WATAI Masayasu Jumonji University, Faculty of Human Life, Assistant Professor, 人間生活学部, 助教授 (80240472)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | e-learning / CSCW / Learning Management System / Educational Technology / Educational Information / 強調活動 |
| Research Abstract |
1. The Design and Development of an e-learning Management System We have developed an e-learning management system which operates on the Web. This system consists of the following two modules : (1) A base platform module which identifies certification and manages learning histories of users (2) A module which is used in class The module in (2), which depends on the class, is equipped with a tool to support the class and we can use the system in various styles of lessons. It is not a large-scale system and a teacher can choose necessary functions according to the styles of lessons The system has the following characteristics : a. By using the system, a teacher can blend conventional-style lessons and computer supported ones. b. It is equipped with a database function which manages personal information and learning histories of users. c. It is equipped with a function which makes CSCW possible. d. It can be used in various styles of lessons, such as a lecture style, a practice style, a group work style and so on. e. It is equipped with functions which help preparations for class, such as making bulletin boards, making questionnaires and uploading reports. 2. The Development and Trial of Teaching Materials In general, there are several styles of lessons : a lecture style, a group learning style, an individual learning style, a practice style, a training style, an experimental style and a mixture of them. In this report, we made a trial of the system in both lecture style lessons and practice style ones. 3. The Trial and Evaluation of the system In order to evaluate the system and the class in which it was used, we did a survey by a questionnaire and access log and analyzed the result. The result of the survey shows that we could use the system effectively both in lecture style lessons and practice style classes. It also reveals what we should do in order to use the system more effectively in the future.