Design of Computerized Guidance System for Career Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akiko  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70230654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGEMASU Kazuo  TOKYO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90091701)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCareer Decision Making / University Students / Career Planning / Computerized Guidance System / WebCT / キャリア教育 / 進路指導 / 進路決定支援 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 進路選択 / 課題の認知 / 協同学習 / 動機づけ / コンピュータ・シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design a computerized guidance system for career planning and to investigate the effect of this system on undecided university students. The three concepts of this system are that the students know what kind of information they need when they make their career planning and learn the process of career decision making, and simulate their career decision making.
This system has four parts as follows.
1.How to Know Myself.
2. How to know Information of Occupations.
3. Discussion of Career Planning
4. The simulation of Career Decision Making.
This system was constructed by the course management tool, named WebCT.
The Students used this system and learned the career planning.
The result suggested that this system increased student's interests of career planning and gave them some effective supports in career planning.