Development of 3D Solid Modeler and its Contents for Education of Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NIITSU Yasushi  Tokyo Denki University, Information Environment, Professor, 情報環境学部, 教授 (70143659)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEducation of Mathematics / 3D Solid Model / Solid Modeler / Development of 3D-Model / コンピュータ援用教育
Research Abstract
An 3D solid modeling software has been developed for the education of the descriptive geometry and computer graphics. The boundary representation and the winged-edges method have been adopted as a description method of solid model. The developed solid modeler can create a 3D solid model by executing the command lines of text format. Combining more than 13 kinds of primitive models, the solid model is constructed. The developed software has several kinds of display modes more than 150,such as the edge-type, the surface-type, the perspective and parallel views, three faces and so on. The fucntions of the development of 3D-model onto sheet and the modeling with the mathematical functions were added on the software.
The practice of descriptive geometry with the software had been carried out in Tokyo Denki University and two elementary schools. The students were interested in the geometry and enjoyed the modeling of 3D structures.