Project/Area Number |
15500638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAMOTO Kazuko Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50226081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAKI Shizuo JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20116130)
INOUE Nobuko JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (40193601)
IKUTA Takashi NIIGATA Univ., EDUCATION AND HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20018823)
KUNIEDA Takako IBARAKI Univ., EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70007805)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | teacher development / in-service training / Konaiken / The Practical Reflective Method / action research / improving a lesson / classroom research / 教師の思考過程 |
Research Abstract |
9-1 Purpose of the Research : We have two purposes of the research. 1)Developing and building a bottom up system for teacher development. 2)Making some collaboration of teacher's researches between Japan and Canada. 9-2 Our Products on the Research ; we have three outcomes on the research. 1)Three Japanese teachers and three graduate students visited Grand Erei School Board. We visited and observed various schools there. And we joined in-service training and observed mentoring. We also have some meetings for teacher development. Professor Sawamoto and Ms.Akaogi presented a lecture and short presentation at the meeting of the G.E.S.B.in March 2004. 2)Sawamoto invited Dr.Delong to Japan in March 2004. And we have a lecture and a work-shop for in-service and research at Japan Women's University and Waseda University in Tokyo. Over 50 teachers, graduate students and researchers took part in them. 3)Sawamoto and her colleagues helped to reform of Konaiken in Kanagawa, Tokyo, Yamanashi, Hiroshima and other areas in Japan.