Development of university lesson improvement method through co-operative work with digital teaching portfolios by two teachers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIO Tadao  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Art and Sciences, Professor, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20219596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Kazuhiko  National Institute of Multimedia Education, R&D Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (50198751)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFaculty Development / Teaching Portfolio / Higher Education / Pure Review / Method of Improving_Instruction Skils / DAIFUKU-CHO / ピュア・レビュー / 大福帳 / FD
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop the method of improving lesson plans between two teachers at different organizations through the co-operative analysis using their electric teaching portfolios (TP). TPs are made for assessing objectively the contents of their lessons. Information on each stage has been shared between teachers from the early developing stage as the trial, the evaluation and the improvement one. The teachers are at different organizations but in the same specialty.
(1)Accumulating Electric Teaching Portfolios of two teachers, who are author and the partaker.
Every materials, students' evaluation and pre- post self evaluation on each lesson are recorded as Electric TP. As for new subject, logs of mutual comments, which are categorized, on contents and student information are added on it. Electric TP making is simple work and helps teachers more precise improvement. However we found that this method is not applicable for every year as the work for improvement makes tea … More chers' work heavy load.
(2)Analysis on the co-operative working process of developing the lesson materials and its method of evaluating students.
Mutual evaluation processes are analyzed on material development, material usages and the method of evaluating students of two teachers' subject matters
Difference of the ways to give tasks to students and the evaluation methods of those tasks were brought out and comments were added on them. Teachers' intentions for lessons were mutually understood more through sitting in on a class, which lead to their effective improvement of each lessons.
Comments on the report task as mutual evaluating work were accomplished with different methods by each teachers and those reflecting methods were also different. These teachers' feedbacks are evaluated high by students as class evaluation. Students' class evaluation on reporting task will be analyzed to relate with the main goal as our future task.
Performance test to students was the last by this year, as the amount of every lesson's preparation for materials and discussion on research of class evaluation has not been decreased even after several years has been passed. This took time so teachers can not use time for class activities.
Reviewing system has been developed with multiple choice method and gave the same tasks to both classes. This system can be useful tools for making clear of weights on the lesson contents as it helps teachers to see the difference between them. Less