University students assess their classrooms : An application of the Japanese version of CUCEI (the College and University Classroom Environment Inventory)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Toshihiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCUCEI / behavior setting survey / class assessment / university students / classroom environments / psychological scales / lecture subjects / 学生による授業評価 / 大学学級環境 / 講義型授業 / 生態学的心理学 / 英語学級 / オンデマンド学級 / 通信制学級
Research Abstract
We prepared the Japanese version of the CUCEI(the College and University Classroom Environment Inventory) that was a measurement instrument for university classroom environments, and applied it to lecture-type university classes. The scales adopted were "Involvement (students' participation in classroom activities)" and "Satisfaction (enjoyment in a classroom)" in the Relationship domain, "Task Orientation (clear and organized learning goals)" in the Personal Development domain, and "Innovation (devising new teaching-learning activities)" in the System Maintenance and Change domain.
The scales were applied to 10 lecture-type classes and 17 English classes in 2003,and 13 lecture-type classes in 2004. In the 2004 year survey, 20 items in accordance with the required conditions of "Behavior Setting" in Roger Barker's "Ecological Psychology" were added, which were "temporal and spatial boundaries," "use of behavior objects," "behavior program," and "satisfaction from setting."
Reliability coefficients of CUCEI scales were calculated at both individual and classroom levels. Every scale showed high reliability at the classroom level. The items of CUCEI and "Behavior Setting" were factor-analyzed, using the individual and the classroom mean data. In both cases, neither "Satisfaction" and "Task Orientation," nor "Involvement" and "Innovation" were separated. They appeared as two independent factors. Task-oriented classes tend to have higher satisfaction, and so do innovating classes higher involvement. Though the factors extracted from "Behavior Setting" items supported the above CUCEI factors, but they also included the factors of "setting operation" and "deviation countering." These factors clarify the importance of dynamic aspects of classroom environment.