Development of an educational fieldwork-supported system based on GIS and GPS technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMATA Kazuya  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Associate Professor, 基礎教育部, 助教授 (50167491)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAtmospheric Observation / Temperature and Humidity Observation / Geographic Information / 大気補正
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to develop a practical environmental education support system that can be used for outdoor activities. We show the result of this research as follows.
1) Execution of an atmospheric observation by using a sky-radio meter
An atmospheric observation was executed by using a sky-radio meter, and data on the daily atmospheric conditions for Ishikawa Prefecture were compiled. Moreover, the study of a system for collecting data via satellite remote sensing imagery was promoted.
2) Execution of a temperature and humidity observation in Kanazawa City
A data logger was set up in the instrument shelter of an elementary school in the center of the city, and the temperature and humidity were observed at 10-minute intervals. The number of observation points was 33. The data were edited so they could be used as teaching material in the environmental education course.
3) Development of a Web-GIS system for outdoors activities
An observation position was identified by using GPS (Global Positioning System). The system consisted of an environmental information database from which students obtained environmental information related to the place indicated by the positional coordinates. The relevant environmental information in this case included Terra/ASTER satellite image data and the above-mentioned temperature and humidity data.