Development and Evaluation of Integrated Digital Teaching Material for Information Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOhtani Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKURA Takaaki  Ohtani Women's University, Department of Education and Social Walfare, Professor, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (50223772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Sankichi  Senri Kinran University, Department of Human Sociologiy, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70100766)
NISHINO Kazunori  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, 情報工学部, 助教授 (70330157)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation" as a subject / Information Education Teacher Training Class / Multimedia / Imitation lesson / Remote Evaluation System / DVD / 統合化ディジタル教材
Research Abstract
Many universities in Japan offering teacher training courses require their students to carry out simulated teaching practice before they actually begin teaching as trainees in their assigned schools.
In the 2003 academic year, we recorded simulated lessons of our students by the remote evaluation system that Okura had developed. The recordings of the simulated lessons were then evaluated by an experienced high school teacher. And his evaluation was shown to the students in the form of video data together with the teachers' comments written in line with the time sequence of the video clip. This evaluation system proved quite effective in improving the students' teaching skills and teaching materials.
Three experienced teachers used the students' improved, revised digital teaching materials in their own class. Then the teachers evaluated the students' materials by the scale of 5(5 : "good to use as they are" 4 : "need a little improving" 3 : "need improving" 2 : "need considerable improvin … More g" and 1 : "impossible to use as they are").
These evaluation results were then compared with the evaluation done by another teacher who did the evaluation from the same point of view and scale. It became dear that seven out of 11 teaching materials received more than four points. Six materials out of 11 received more than four points because of their improvement and revision. Then, we have come to the conclusion that the digital teaching materials made by the student trainees in their simulation dass were usable, if improved a little.
Today, we have almost complete sets of teaching materials--the video, the textbook, the printed test book, the Web test book, etc. These independent teaching materials, however, are not incorporated, synchronized, nor interacted each other. Teachers only pick up among these separate materials the ones that they think suitable to the chapters or sections of their teaching programs. And we believe that these materials are not being used most effectively when used separately or independently.
Of course, it is important, from the viewpoint of the "information ethics," to guide students from the conceptual content to concrete one. And for this purpose, the video can be quite an effective tool. However, the present form of the video makes it difficult for teachers to incorporate it into their teaching programs or instruction plans : the video is one-dimensional, and cannot be used flexibly. But when the video is transformed into the DVD, as our system has done, teaching methods become more flexible and diversified because of the DVD's mechanical characteristics.
Our system has made an effective use of mechanism in which the video is synchronized with slides of "text examples written on a blackboard" which are connected to each scene of the video. Also, we have developed a mechanism which enables the questions to be synchronized to the scene and displayed in the pop-up window. Less