Construction of the Web design guideline for hearing-impaired persons and visually-impaired persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology (2005)
Tsukuba College of Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
NAMATAME Miki  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Professor, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMAUCHI Fumihiko  Faculty of Industrial Technology, Professor, 産業技術学部, 教授 (90240746)
KOBAYASHI Makoto  Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (60291853)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaccessibility / Web design / KANSEI / hearing-impaired / visually-impaired / visual information / space perception / character perception / Webアクセシビリティ / ガイドライン / 視線追跡実験 / 操作実験
Research Abstract
We conducted the Eye-tracking experiment understanding the operation future of the hard-of-hearing people (and/or Deaf) in 2004. Hard-of-hearing people (and/or Deaf) had difficulty capturing the hidden semantic structure. Their eye movements told us clearly where the source of confusion was and suggested the use of an alternative design space suitable for exploring design solutions for the hard-of-hearing. So we made design-guidelines for the hard-of-hearing people (and/or Deaf), 2005. The redesign based on the design guideline was proven successful in terms of various performance measures, 2006. Next, we conducted the experiments of cognitive function and attention (2004-2005). The results suggest that the hard-of-hearing people had the integration of cross-modal identity information in visual and auditory information.
Furthermore, we set up the special lecture for the home-page member of university and renewed our university homepage based on the research about visually-impairments.