A Study on Developing a Sign Language Learning Material for the Deaf Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology (2005)
Tsukuba College of Technology (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
MATSUFUJI Midori  Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center, Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 教授 (30271464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Tatsuya  Tsukuba University of Technology, Research and Support Center, Associate Professor, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 助教授 (70331303)
OTSUKA Kazuhiko  Tsukuba University of Technology, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 産業技術学部, 助教授 (80331304)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnglish / sign language / dictionary / game / Japanese / video clip / 交流 / 相互作用 / 字幕 / 視覚的刺激 / 自然手話 / 対応手話 / CD-ROM / フィリピン
Research Abstract
Introduction :
Deaf people need a dictionary, which has two windows to show video clips of two languages, such as Japanese signs and American signs, just as hearing people need a Japanese-English dictionary.
We had produced the "CD-ROM of American Signs for Deaf Students Learning English as a Foreign Language", which contains a dictionary of more than 1000 English words with video clips and two types of games. It has been used at many deaf schools in Japan since its release in 2003. Based on this previous project, we produced a DVD-ROM with two windows of video clips to be used by foreign deaf people who know American signs and English and would like to learn Japanese signs and Japanese.
Contents :
Video clips of signs were saved using the MPEG-1 format. Each Japanese sign was labeled in Japanese and American sign was labeled in English. Each Japanese word was matched to the equivalent English word. A DVD-ROM containing this dictionary was built using HTML and Javascript. The user can use the system not only by directly inserting it into the computer, but also by storing all the data in the WWW server and the file server. A concentration game and a random card game, were added to the dictionary to amuse the learners and to reinforce their memory of the words.
Result and Conclusion :
We had chance to show some samples of our product to several deaf people from the United States, the Philippines and Japan. They enjoyed using the dictionary and playing the games. This project is expected to be very useful for international exchanging activity of the deaf in the world.