Construction of Web Study Support System using Pen input Method and Evaluation with Analysis of Students under Practice using Eye Camera
Project/Area Number |
15500648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Ube Frontier University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Michiko Ube Frontier College, Department of Information Systems, Professor, 情報システム学科, 教授 (00156829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Nobue Ube Frontier College, Assistant Professor, 情報システム学科, 講師 (90280213)
TAKAMOTO Akemi Frontier University, Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10154907)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | lesson support system / Web / pen input / Excel / 資格試験問題 / 学習者分析 / 初級システムアドミニストレータ試験 |
Research Abstract |
It is necessary for universities and colleges to educate their students to acquire fundamental abilities of information treatment and sending it to social society. For the purpose, the spreadsheet Excel is used so well as a learning material. Practice classes are effective for the students to understand it deeply. It is also needed for the students to have proper tasks and report subjects ; they have to have higher level of subjects according to their learning levels. In this study, we set four stages of tasks based on the difficulties of practice contents and solution methods. As to the first stage, it was a task to explain the learning subjects, second stage was easy problems to be solved with the learning material, third stage was solving the problems with analytical trials, and fourth stage was a treatment of applied subjects deeply. Learning support system using Web was constructed ; the students were asked to solve exercise problems with Tablet PCs, and operativeness of the system was investigated. The students used pen input method when selecting answers with the Web geography study support system, which is under investigation by us. The Excel exercise on the Web was solved by the students using the PDF form ; they were asked to input their memorandum in it using pen. At the advanced stages, the problems were set in the Excel files ; the students downloaded them from Web and solved them. The students are also able to write their memorandum directly in the file while hearing the teacher's explanation similarly. In the case that answer selection part of the Web geography study support system was radiobutton form, the students were asked to input them using pen. As the results, several merits and demerits of pen input method as well as physical effects due to inputting using this method, were clarified ; they were useful for re-constructing the learning support system.