Project/Area Number |
15500649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Technical College |
Principal Investigator |
MURAMOTO Hiroshi Kanazawa Technical College, International Communication Information Engineering, Prof, 国際コミュニケーション情報工学科, 教授 (50159183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMATA Kazuya Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Assi. Prof, 基礎教育部, 助教授 (50167491)
MINAMIDE Akiyuki Kanazawa Technical College, Electric Information Engineering, Assi. Prof, 電気情報工学科, 助教授 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | e-Learning / Asynchronous study / Web study / Visual Display / Study support / Individual study / Web学習 |
Research Abstract |
Although e-learning has already proceeded into several practical cases, the following problems are pointed out, when it is used as asynchronous learning, not as simultaneous personal learning (synchronous learning) that is adopted in school education especially in the lower classes. (1) From the aspect of continuing learning Consideration for learning psychology of learners is insufficient. Necessity exists for continuing assistance for learning by intensifying the function of communicating with other learners and a teacher in charge during learning time in school education. (2) From the aspect of guidance by teachers Assisting function for learning by clarifying the role of a teacher is insufficient. In school education, delicate personal guidance by a teacher is necessary. Even for asynchronous learning, prompt guidance function is necessary. (3) From the aspect of fostering independency Measures for assisting self-learning is insufficient. For continuously maintaining the personal learning of children or pupils, techniques are necessary to encourage them to continue self-learning, for instance, by letting them know the situations of other learners. In order to utilize e-learning as asynchronous learning, the largest stress must be placed on assisting functions from the above three viewpoints. This research aims at the development of learning environment that enables personal guidance, questioning, and grasping the situation.