Development and evaluation of History/Ecology Learning Support System applied local materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Satoru  Matsue National College of Technology, Department of Information Engineering, Professor, 情報工学科, 教授 (00270322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tsutomu  Matsue National College of Technology, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Professor, 環境・建設工学科, 教授 (10043647)
MINODA Atsushi  Matsue National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (00311069)
IWATA Jun  Matsue National College of Technology, Department of the Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文科学科, 助教授 (00280438)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEcology Learning / Historical Learning / Internet / 3D graphics / XML / Cellular phone / GPS / Ubiquitous / アバター / Java3D / シーングラフ
Research Abstract
We developed Ecology Learning System and evaluated it We developed Ecology Learning System for water and living things of Lake Shinji that located in our region and was friendly for ours. We constructed this system with the function of water simulation used 3D graphics and the function to access Ecology Learning database used XML language. And we developed the user interface that served contents of picture data that adapted to user's level.
Twenty students used this system and evaluated it. As a result, almost users were interested in this system and evaluated that this system was useful for learning ecology.
We developed Historical learning System and evaluated it too. Historical information served by Internet was not so interesting for tourists, and was not understandable for foreigners because of written by only Japanese yet. Since we developed the system to serve 3D and multi lingual information about Matsue Castle, and HERN old residence by HORIKAWA YURAN that could cruise in the moat around Matsue castle. We implemented 3D graphics by Java3D language, and constructed 3D virtual world by the scene graph. This scene graph represents object in virtual world by the tree construction for objects, and drives pleasure boat and bus. The user can communicate with the server by his/her cellular phone with GPS receiver and get historic information there. The server has map database and historic information database, receive picture data from user's cellular phone and produce user's record album.
Eleven students used this system and evaluated it. They evaluated that 3D and multi lingual information were effective. Moreover, eighteen public users used functions by cellular phone at Matsue castle park. They evaluated that functions used cellular phone were effective.