Study on gesture-based learning system with immersive virtual environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kikuo  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (90290874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kimio  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (40249925)
OSAWA Noritaka  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (30251721)
SUGIMOTO Yuji  Doshisya University, Faculty of Culture and Information Science, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90311167)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsimmersion / virtual environment / body position / interaction / image processing / 高臨場仮想環境 / 身体動作インタラクション / リアルタイム / 学習システム / HMD / 複合現実感 / 学習支援システム / 可視化
Research Abstract
In this research, interface using body position, which controls virtual space, was developed, aiming to construct efficient learning system using the body position. What kinds of interface we use in immersive virtual environment is an important factor that dominates usability of applications. Thus, we designed the interface system for detecting body position without wired connection, so that a user can intuitively manipulate immersive virtual environments.
The control interface with image processing was developed to smoothly make body position interaction in immersive virtual environments. Using the image processing enables users to move their hands and legs, instead of wired connection. The function of tracking position of the user's head and arms was developed by acquiring depth images with processing video images from plural viewpoints, adapting the function to the immersive virtual environment system that surrounds users. We established infrastructure that was used as an interface, … More detecting body position of the user in real time in immersive projection display.
The user performance was evaluated after implementing the control interface of virtual space by body position to the function of viewpoint motion control in virtual environments. The user test was performed, comparing the interface with conventional device (i.e., joystick) and hand-arm gestures. The test result showed that the body position interface was suitable for moving around the virtual environments fast rather than preceding the designated path correctly.
When the control interface of virtual environments by body position interaction was developed, the following researches are done for the basic knowledge or their applications ; the visualization systems that presented the contents of interplanetary plasma and lunar surface in the virtual environment, usability test of HMD that makes us hands-free presentation as a display device of virtual environments, the network characteristics for constructing a virtual shared space, and augmented instructions that uses augmented reality technology overlaying virtual objects onto the real world. Less