Development of Audio Test System Which Enables Students with Learning Disabilities and Newly Blind Students to Take the National Center Test for University Entrance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Mamoru  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, Research, Division, Professor, 研究開発部, 教授 (20190085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYOSHI Akio  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00323212)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsaudio test / tablet PC / students with learning disabilities / newly blind students / National Center Test for University Entrance / タブレット・コンピュータ / 中途失明 / 学習障害
Research Abstract
We developed an audio test system with digitally recorded speech data utilizing tablet PCs which enables students with learning disabilities and newly blind students to take the National Center Test for University Entrance. Our system presents figures and structural information of problems on LCD screen of a tablet PC for students with learning disabilities. When a student touches symbol characters on the screen with a stylus pen, corresponding speech data will be reproduced. For newly blind students, we serve braille paper on the tablet of a PC. On the braille paper, structural information is embossed.
We conducted a test-data-acquisition experiment with 12 blind subjects and 29 nondisabled subjects. As a result of the analysis of the experiment, we found the following conclusions.
(1)The digital audio test system on tablet PCs is as a good test media as Braille format tests.
(2)DAISY format audio test is not as good as braille format tests or the digital audio test system on tablet PCs.