A Research on the Origin of the Scientific Instruments of Robert Hooke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hideto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (40217724)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHooke / Instruments / Origin / Royal Society / Navigation / Brass / Clock / Grocer / 王立協会 / 望遠鏡 / 実験機器 / ヘヴェリウス / ロンドン科学博物館 / パリ国立公文書 / 天文観測機器 / グリニッジ天文台
Research Abstract
To perform the project above, I made archival studies in UK (4 times, mainly at the Library of Science Museum) and at Biblioteque National of Paris. In this process, it became clear that I should focus on the emergence of brass-making technology (the crucial material for instruments), and the formation of the craftsman tradition for scientific instrument making.
The result of the research is the following :
1.England was dependent on imported continental brass until the midst of the seventeenth century, and then immigrant craftsmen implanted its technology around 1650s. Domestic production of the brass was achieved in the latter half of the seventeenth century mainly near Bristol.
2.The first group of instrument makers was also immigrant. They were specialized in engravings and also naval instruments, both of which were based on brass technology. At first, they belonged to the Grocer's Company, and gradually moved to the Clockmaker's Company after its establishment in 1631.
These facts strongly suggest that the origin of Hooke's instruments was engravings which had much to do with naval instruments through brass technology. This tradition merged into clock-making, which I supposed to be the origin of Hooke's instruments when the research project was started.