Research of the popular and practical mathematics in the eighteenth-century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Nobuo  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, 国際文化学部, 教授 (20219588)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshistory of mathematics / mathematical instrument / mensuration / practical mathematics / 『レディーズ・ダイアリー』 / 大衆数学 / ウーリッジ王立軍事アカデミー / チャールズ・ハットン / フィロマス / 18世紀英国
Research Abstract
Thee were about twenty or thirty thousands of mathematical lovers from the seventeenth to the nineteenth-century Britain. They are called Philomath. France, Germany, or the other European countries had not such people. There are some reasons why mathematics was so popular in Britain in that time. After the advent of new printing press in London, many mathematical books or magazines were published, and there were many itinerary lecturers on mathematics anywhere in Britain. The contemporary navigation, mensuration and industry socially needed practical mathematics. Mathematics became popular among women as a recreation. There was a social network of mathematics, a kind of public-sphere, through a magazine, the Ladies Diary, in Britain. Mathematics of Philomath was not advanced Newtonian, but practical. They produced various mathematical instruments : English ones are inexpensive, while French are luxury and decorated.