Investigation and Research on Mathematics on Votive Tablets and Japanese Historical Mathematics, Search for a Key to Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Tadaoki  Toyo University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00120353)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMathematics on Votive Tablets / Japanese Historical Mathematics / History of Mathematics / History of Science / 等円術 / 側円・側円術 / 岡山県の算額 / 一関の算額 / 粒座神社 / 龍野
Research Abstract
The aim of this research subject, written in Application Protocol, was as followings : Investigations and researches of Mathematical tablets dedicated to the shrine and published works of Japanese historical Mathematics, Search for a key to solution of Mathematic problems, and Introduce these Achievements of Japanese historical Mathematics to the public.
A considerable part of desired aim were attained and six papers were published in this research term : three years.
The dedication of my own Mathematic tablet to the shrine is future subject.