Study on Arabic and Latin texts on Islamic astronomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiji  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 文化学部, 助教授 (60329927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Michio  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Cultural Studies, Professor, 文化学部, 教授 (40065868)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsal-Qabisi / Alcabitius / Farghani / History of Astronomy / History of Astrology / ブワイフ朝
Research Abstract
We have published the astrological text of al-Qabisi, an astronomer of 10^<th> century, as the second volume of Warburg Institute Studies and Texts in 2004. The Introduction to Astrology contains an Arabic edition based on eight manuscripts, its English translation, and an edition of the Latin translation made in 12^<th> century, together with glossaries of Arabic-Latin and Latin-Arabic. And it has an edition of his treatise preserved in Latin only, i.e. De coniunctionibus planetarum in duodecim signis et earum pro, as an appendix with an English translation.
As for his astronomical treatise, the treatise on the testing of those who call themselves astrologers, both the Arabic text and the English translation are almost completed with some queationable parts.
As for treatise on distances and bodies, an Arabic text is almost completed, but the English translation is not finished yet.
As for a commentary on al-Farghani's astronomical work, i.e. the explanation of the Book of the Chapters, the condition of the unique manuscript is not good. We made little progress in editing the Arabic text. Since we found that the work of al-Farghani itself had many variations among several manuscripts, it is necessary to edit the text before working on the Qabisi's commentary.