Translation and Annotation of "Suanshu-shu" of the Zhangjiashan Slips of the Han Dynasty, and the research of significance in the history of mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Toshitaka  Osaka Sangyo University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00185208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIKAE Toshio  Osaka Sangyo University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (50309176)
TAMURA Makoto  Osaka Sangyo University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40309175)
SUMIYA Tuneko  Nara University, Department of History, Associate Professor, 文学部史学科, 助教授 (00280032)
MA Biao  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20346539)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMathematics in China / History of Mathematics / Grammatology of Ancient Chinese Characters / 古代文字学 / 国際研究者交流 / 張家山漢墓竹簡 / 算数書 / 九章算術 / 東洋史
Research Abstract
1. The head investigator and other investigators of the project form the "Suanshu-shu" Society in 2001, which has been held once a month. In the society we base on photographs of the bamboo slips of "Suanshu-shu" and make sentences, Japanese translation, Chinese translation and annotation of "Suanshu-shu". We invite several observers in the society in order to discuss a finespun argument. The book "Kankan Sansu-sho-Chugoku saiko no Sugakusho" is the result of our research and will be published in 2006.
2. One of our effects of arguments in the "Suanshu-shu" Society is the new explanation of the sections "Daguang", "Nuzhi", "Chu", "Chongsu", "Yinqi", "Xing" which are received high estimate by many researchers.
3. In 2004, we visit the Chinese Academy of Sciences in Beijing to attend the international conference on the Suan shu shu and Pre-Qin Mathematics held at Institute for History of Natural Science and give a talk by the title "Concerning Four Computational Problems in the Suan shu shu". In the conference we discuss Drs.Guo Shuchun and Zou Dahai about sereval problems of "Suanshu-shu". After the conference we visit the Jingzhou Museum and watch the bamboo slips of "Suanshu-shu" through the courtesy of the museum. Further we discuss several problems of "Suanshu-shu" with Dr.Peng Hao of the Jingzhou Museum.
4. In 2005, we invite Peng Hao to Osaka Sangyo University and discuss the problem of the arrangement of sections of "Suanshu-shu".