Historical Research of Technological Establishment to build wooden fishing boat or motive power ship in Northern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HONDA Toshio  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Liberal Arts and Engineering Sciences, Professor, 総合科学科, 教授 (30042138)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsconnection between industries / fishing boat / motive-power ship / seminar of ship building / origin of education of technology / genealogy of ship builders / western style ship and Japanese style ship / fishing boat building in Hachinohe / 磯舟船大工 / 西洋型帆船講習録 / 大正初年 / 北村亀蔵(宮古市) / 山田佑平(函館市) / 漁吉丸 / 佐川造船所 / 八戸水産事務所
Research Abstract
The foundations for modern ship building technology in Hachinohe, northern Japan were laid toward at the end of Meiji or early Taisho period. In coast Sanriku involving Hachinohe, many ship builders, Funadaiku, has made fishing boat from time immemorial not speak of stage before and after Meiji Restoration in 1868.
By the way, the industrial capital has been developed in mining and smelting industry, electronics, and others that have need of transportation business also. Ship is well known as one of recognized transportation engineerings in today, and also in during the transition period from the traditional society to the industrialized society in Japan. It is important to know, therefore, how and when fishing boat builders in Japan learned the modern technology to build motive power ship.
When Perry's Squadron came to Japan in 1853, its western style motive ships exerted great important influence to Japaneses not only Samurai, but also ship builders to build the Wasen, Japanese style wooden ship or fishing boat. It is well known that modern ship building origined in times before and behind of this historical point. But, the genealogy of modern ship builders in northern Japan, especially in coast Sanriku or Hachinohe has not been researched well.
This report shows how high Japan's level of ship building technology was at the end of Meiji and at the Dawn of Taisho period in Northern Japan. We should never forget what ship builders and their associates had performed to build motive power ship in those days.