The chemical analysis of lipids remains from Jomon pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Akiko  International Christian University, CLA, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60052289)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordslipid / sterol / pottery / archaeology / chemical analysis / Jomon / nutrient / 縄文 / コレステロール / β-シトステロール / カンペステロール / スチグマステロール
Research Abstract
We have reported the high stability of sterols trapped within pottery compared to glycerides or fatty acids. Based on this finding, the usage of Jomon (Kasori E) shallow and deep dishes were discussed from the recovery of sterols adsorbed to the different parts of pottery. In addition, Jomon diet was compared with present diet.
Although pottery shards seemed free of adhered materials, all contained sterols. When sterols were recovered from the surface (extracted from shards directly) as well as the core (extracted from pulverized shards after direct extraction), more sterols were found to remain at the core. The standard method of extraction is to thinly grind the surface and extract the shards as is. However, present finding indicated that large amount of lipids still remain unextracted under authentic method.
The shallow dish contained more total sterol at the base than the body or the top of the pottery. On the other hand, more total sterol was found at the body and the base than the top in the deep dish. Archaeologically, the shallow dish is defined to serve food, where as the deep dish is used for cooking. Present findings support archaeological viewpoint since when food is served on a dish, fat will accumulate at the bottom, and when food is cooked in a soup, fat will float to the upper section of the body as well as remain at the bottom when soup is consumed. There were no statistical differences in the ratio of total plant sterol to cholesterol between shallow and deep dishes or the surface and the core. These results indicate that similar food was contained in both shallow and deep dishes.
The average value of total plant sterol to cholesterol ratio was similar to that of present meal, indicating Jomon diet was comparable to present diet.