MAKING A DATA BASE OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL MATERIAL UNEARTHED FROM SYRIA BY TRACINGS WITH COMPUTER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionANCIENT ORIENT MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
WAKITA Shigeo  ANCIENT ORIENT MUSEUM, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, CHIEF, 研究部, 研究課長 (00175069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Keiko  ANCIENT ORIENT MUSEUM, RESEARCH DEPARTMENT, SUB-CHIEF, 研究部, 調査係長 (30132757)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSYRIA / TELL MASTUMA / CULTURAL PROPERTY / ARCHAEOLOGY / COMPUTER TRACING / DATA BASE / 文化財学
Research Abstract
1.We have made tracing of the drawings of the archaeological objects unearthed mainly from Tell Mastuma with a personal computer. The pictures relating to these drawings have been scanned and connected with them. A part of the fruits of these works, namely making a data base of the records of the excavations, have been printed in the achievement report. We are planning to continue to make tracing and to make the data base better.
2.During the term of this study, Hisahiko Wada, one of the collaborators, wrote an article entitled "The Pottery and the Remains of Stratum 0 (Achaemenid Persian period) at Tell Mastuma in Northwest Syria". It appeared in the Bulletin of the Ancient Orient Museum, vol.23. This is one of the fruits of our study and he made much use of the tracings and records of the data base. He set up a hypothesis that Tell Mastuma had been a stage on a main road in that period on the basis of its geographical location, size of the settlement, horse burial and other finds. It has been realized that the publication of the material of the uppermost layer of Tell Mastuma is more important than we expected because only a few sites of Persian period have been excavated and reported in Syria.
3.While working in ldlib Museum in Syria where the material of Tell Mastuma was housed, we classified and photographed the unregistered objects. Some of them were put in the show case and exhibited to the public as cultural heritage of ldlib region.
4.We purchased and photocopied excavation reports of archaeological sites in the West Asia and neighboring regions, and books about cultural assets.
5.We made the "achievement report" which would be submitted in the final year. The report contains a part of the data base. The fruits obtained in this study will be published in the Bulletin of The Ancient Oreient Museum or other papers.