Techniques in the Manufacture of Colored Pottery in the Jomon Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionHISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yukio  HISTORICAL MUSEUM OF HOKKAIDO, Chief Curator, 学芸部, 研究員 (10113466)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJomon culture / colored pottery / Japanese lacquer / red pigments / red iron oxide / cinnabar / 縄文時代 / 素地調整
Research Abstract
During this research I examined colored pottery of the Jomon Culture in Hokkaido and found various technical problems due to their production process. The important results are :
1.The use cinnabar is concentrated during the time period from the middle to the end part of the late Jomon Period.
2.Red iron oxide was used universally in each stage of the Jomon Period from the middle, the late and the last stage to the epi-Jomon Period.
3.Three examples of red iron oxide objects were confirmed that they had ‘tube' like construction. Each example was from the early and the last stage of the latter part of the Jomon Period, and during the Cultural Period of the epi-Jonmon Culture in Hokkaido.
4.The thickness of the red film was around 10-15 μ m in the thinnest example. On the other hand, the thickness in some concave layers reached around 800 μ m of the red iron oxide.
5.The use of during techniques found in the layering of the coloring material was found, for example, there are three examples of concave sinking areas using a two layer application. In either case, they exceed the thickness of the layer found on the smooth parts. There are some examples of an undercoat using red iron oxide with the last coating cinnabar, while other examples used a mixture of red iron oxide and cinnabar as both the undercoat and the last coating. On the other hand, the smooth parts were applied with only one layer.
6.Finally from the objects painted solely in red, we did a trial calculation of red colored materials. As a result, the total volume of red iron oxide used was 1.94cc and a weight around 3.5〜3.8g.