Basic research on the transition of painting materials used for cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Department of Conservation Science, Head of Chemistry Section, 保存科学部・化学研究室, 室長 (20290869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Sadatoshi  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Chief Coordination Manager, 協力調整官 (50099925)
SANO Chie  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Department of Conservation Science, Head of Biology Section, 保存科学部・生物科学研究室, 室長 (40215885)
TSUDA Tetsuei  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Department of Fine Art, Senior Researcher, 美術部, 主任研究官 (00321555)
YOSHIDA Naoto  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Department of Conservation Science, Researcher, 保存科学部・化学研究室, 研究員 (80370998)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsX-ray Fluorescence Analysis / portable / polychrome / pigment / 蛍光X線分析装置 / 高松塚古墳 / 紅白梅図 / 吉祥天
Research Abstract
The National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo was developed a portable X-ray fluorescence analyzer at few years ago. In this research project, material analysis of many kinds of cultural objects has been performed by using the portable X-ray fluorescence analyzer.
(1)Analysis of painting materials used for Kisshoten, Yakushi-ji temple
A white materials including Pb as major element was used for drawing underlayer. Five kinds of violet-colored materials and three kinds of red colored materials were found.
(2)Analysis of painting materials used for "Red and White Plum Blossoms", MOA Museum of Art
Gold leaf was considered to be used in the background of this painting. However, X-ray intensity of gold obtained from some areas in the background was far below those from a sheet of gold leaf currently available. From the river with black color and the water stream with gold color, no metal element such as silver, gold or copper was detected.
(3)Analysis of painting materials used for "Juichimen-kannon, Nara National Museum
A white materials including Pb as major element was used for drawing underlayer. Two kinds of blue-colored materials were found.