Dynamic Research of the Adhesion in the Deteriorated Object with Medicine Impregnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kozo  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Division of Research, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (10241267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Rika  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Division of Research, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (30250351)
NAKAGOSHI Masako  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Division of Research, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (40280838)
ENO Tomoko  Gangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property, Division of Research, Researcher, 研究部, 研究員 (90342998)
NAKAMURA Shinya  Kanazawa Gakuin University, Faculty of Fine Art and Informatics, Assistant Professor, 美術文化学部・文化財学科, 講師 (10301003)
山岡 奈美恵  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90372169)
藤原 千沙  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30359442)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscultural asset / adhesion / medicine impregnation / strength decrease / conservation processing / 鉄器 / 青銅器 / エポキシ樹脂 / 圧縮剪断接着強さ / 接着剤 / 含浸 / 充填剤 / 示差熱 / 3点曲げ試験 / 土器 / 民俗文化財 / 強度 / 考古資料
Research Abstract
Strength of the relic has decreased by the component's being lost and causing the gap, therefore, conservation processing, the medicine impregnation, the connecting and the filling are conducted. In this research, the processing of the excavation metalware, the earthenware, the stoneware and the deteriorated folklore woodenware was simulated. By the strength decrease being measured, it was investigated the compatibility of material such as adhesive, filler, resin and solvent.
First, in order to inspect the influence on the filler, the epoxy filler formed in seat condition, after soaking in the medicine which has the possibility of remaining in the relic with the processing, it measured the shearing strength of punch tool. As a result, the epoxy resin which uses the thiol hardener, to the strength decrease by the polar solvent was large, uses the amine hardener it was found that strength decrease is small. This was supported even from change of color and thermal characteristic.
Next, in order to inspect the influence on the adhesive, the simulated relics glued together were produced, and soaking in the medicine, the adhesiveness was measured due to compression shearing and bending strength test. As a result, in the simulated ironware it was observed that adhesion is obstructed by rust. In addition, as for the simulated earthenware, the destruction of the material was observed in many cases because material strength is small.
Through the research above, as for the characteristic which is required from conservation and restoration material, "those which enlarge the strength of the cultural assets, those which do not give the negative influence, and when necessity is gone, those which can be removed". As for us it is necessary to select the adhesive which conforms to the cultural assets finely.