Geographical view on development of regional diversity in Europe with attention to health resorts
Project/Area Number |
15500678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAMI Masahiro Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60185709)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | modernization / regional diversity / health resort / ethnic group / Habsbure Empire / Central Europe / 中央ヨーロツパ / ハンガリー / 東ヨーロッパ |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of this analysis on development of regional diversity in Central Europe I focused this year on two topics : health resorts in the territory of the former Habsburg Empire and an ethnic group, the Roma, in modern Hungary. Census Data of the Empire and modern Hungary has been used. The Results of the analysis are as follows : 1.In the modernization era, tourism was one of the major factors for development of each region. In the Habsburg Empire various health resorts were developed during that time. Although most of these health resorts were located in the peripheral and less populated regions, they rapidly gained urban qualities with hotels, theaters, and public transportation as well as electric power and water supplies. In this respect, the development of health resorts was an exception to the usual central-peripheral theory signified by population density differences. 2.The Roma who has own their distinctive culture has been lived mainly in peripheral regions in Hungary. Their handicapped characters shown by high rate of illiteracy and unemployment could be explained through conditions of their living region : socio-economic low status of the Roma has been strengthened by the economically stagnated or underdeveloped condition of their living areas and conversely existence of the Roma makes image of the region worse. Such a vicious circle seems to be a good point to explain the development of regional diversity in Central Europe. It is necessary, I think, to proceed with the analysis of regional diversity in Central Europe with various view points, which should be a key to show the regional development since the modernization era of Europe.