The study of multi-level modeling of accessibility in urban space
Project/Area Number |
15500679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Isao Ochanomizu University, Dept.of Geography, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (50209764)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | urban space / accessibility / hierarchy / multi-level / context / nonlinearity / scale / localness / マルチレベル・モデリング / GIS / 社会サービス / 交通・通信 / 地域的不均等 |
Research Abstract |
Most of locational analysis are not relevant to model the accessibility in some complicated urban space because they have been based on the concept of "linear" distance. The author aims to make another concept of accessibility concerning to the connectivity among diverse transportation and communication systems, using the multi-level modeling approach of scale-dependent viewpoint with GIS, and furthermore, to look into the availability of the concept in the real urban space. Firstly, the author explored how the ideas of fractal, chaos, and self-organization can be applied to understand the becoming urban systems. The results of the exploration implies that it is important to conceptualize the accessibility dependent on each scale and defined in local space, rather than that is linearly proportionate to distance. Secondly, he examined the "entropy-maximizing models" originated by Alan Wilson from a viewpoint of analogy and rhetoric. He suggests that the models are problematic for the linear relationship among macro-, meso-, and micro-level aggregation on one hand, and for the closed system modeling on the other hand. Thirdly, the author compared two similar methodology of MDS and Q-analysis to make a more dynamic and evolutionary model of urban systems concerning to time-space convergence. He concludes that Q-analysis can be more relevant to treat a qualitative system change such as articulation, dependence, conurbation, and isolation in national urban space, compared to the MDS's quantitative transformation method.