The research of the factors which make likes and dislikes maps and the improvement method by the geography education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Takashi  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (70345544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMOTO Kiyoshi  Aichi University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40167523)
TABE Toshimitsu  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (20272875)
OHNISHI Koji  Toyama University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10324443)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmap / geography education / map learning resources / geographical information system / United States of America / United Kingdom / primary education / curriculum / 地図嫌い / 地理情報システム / 地図帳 / 地形図
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to analyze factors which make likes and dislikes maps and to examine the improvement method by the geography education.
1st year of this project, we make a questionnaire survey on university students to clarify what makes people dislike maps. The result of questionnaire survey, most of the respondents like maps and atlas at school age. But many students lost that feeling according to growig up. Another questionnaire survey was done on elementary school students to clarify the relationships between map representation method, map scale and the factor of preferences of maps. From these surveys, we find maps are not used effectively at schools in many cases because many teachers who teaches geography in elementary schools and junior high schools don't major geography. Students also have few chances to use topographical maps or small range maps. They cannot learn how to use maps in the daily life.
2nd year of this project, we research map education in United States and United Kingdom in order to improve a training program for Japanese teachers who are not good at using maps in their geography class and to improve curriculums for learning maps in the school subject of geography. This research clarified that the effective learning resources and understanding of maps usefulness at elementary phase is important.