A geographical study of environmental issues caused by large-scale land reclamation projects in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshihisa  Hiroshima University, Faculty of integrated arts and sciences, Associate professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00284125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tatsuya  Kinjyo Gakuin University, College of contemporary society and culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60223161)
KIM Doo-chul  Okayama University, Graduate school of environmental science, associate professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (10281974)
HIRAI Yukihiro  Senshu University, School of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30181134)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental problem / Land reclamation / Comparison with Japan and Korea / Seamangum / Lake / Tideland / Geoaraohy / Environmental movement / 諫早湾
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to clarify the geographical background of environmental issues caused by large-scale land reclamation projects and to show the process of social construction of the environmental issues. The results are summarized as follows.
1.In Korea Seamangum land reclamation project is going. This project is one of Korean southwest coastal zone development in order to expand food production. But environmental destruction by the project is expected so immense that many people worry about the effect of it on regional or East Asian environment and strong protest movements have occurred. Seamangum problem is one of most serious environmental issues in Korea.
2.Environmental movements in Korea follow in the wake of the pro-democracy movement. So these are very active and supported by various social classes. The national environmental organizations play a leading role of protesting against Seamangum project.
3.There are economic disparities between provinces in Korea. Cholla province where Seamangum project are planned is underdeveloped area and Cholla people have extravagant expectations. Seamangum becomes one of symbols of Cholla development whether benefit of this project is big or small.
4.In Cholla province there are some villages against the project. The residents are linked to tideland in the project area economically or culturally. And they were not compensated sufficiently. They are one of strong resistance forces but more recently become isolated.
5.There are interesting differences and common points between Korean reclamation problems and Japanese problems. For example, the system of public works or local resident's expectation for public works are very in common, but the environmental movements are very different each other. The difference of the movement is seemed suggestive for the study of Japanese environmental movements.