Establishment of 1000-year long Kiso hinoki tree-ring chronology and the reconstruction of the past climate for Central Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
YONENOBU Hitoshi  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Research Associate, 学校教育学部, 助手 (20274277)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstree-ring / dendrochronology / dendroclimatology / Hinoki cypress / millennium-scale chronology / climate reconstruction / 気候復元 / 小氷期 / 早春期気温 / 樹林年輪 / 木曾ヒノキ
Research Abstract
We investigated the results of a dendroclimatic study in Central Japan using ring width data from living trees of Hinoki cypress. February--April temperatures have been reconstructed for the period AD 1719--1961. This reconstruction, with which five cooling events were determined for the late Little Ice Age, was validated against other climate proxies. There is a reasonable agreement with cold periods previously estimated from documentary records in Japan and China. A notably good agreement is also found for a dendroclimatic reconstruction for Korea, suggesting that the annual activity of the winter monsoon in the western Pacific Rim persisted longer in the 19^<th> century than at present. Records of constant famines and unusual climatic phenomena support the reconstruction of the cold periods in the 1780s, 1810s and 1830s. It is thus revealed that the Hinoki chronology has enough potential to reconstruct the climatic variability further into the past.