A Study on the Flow of Waste and Recycling Material and the Allocation of Vein Infrastructure from the Viewpoint of Economic Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15500686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2005)
Kyushu University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
TOGAWA Kenichi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90264118)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordswaste / recycling / cycle-society (sustainable society) / End of Life Vehicles / vein industry / extended producer responsibility / Eco-Town / EU Directive / 迷惑施設
Research Abstract
The enactment of the Fundamental Act of Establishing a sound Material-Cycle Society coincides with observations of a restructuring of the infrastructure for waste and recycling material management. In this research, we prove that a new system of recycling is being constructed by manufacturers according to the newly Revised Version of Waste Management and Public Cleaning Act, Home Appliances Recycling Act, End-of Life Vehicle Recycling Act.
When concerned parties try to avoid the strict management of the Japanese Recycling system a lot of recyclable materials, such as waste papers, plastics, scrap irons, used cars, etc., are exported to Asian countries, especially China. In order for humans to enjoy continued well being we cannot afford to waste scarce natural resources and energy, to pollute the environment, or to monopolize wealth at the expense of others. In this research, we examine the environmental strategy of the Kitakyushu Eco-town Project from this view point.
Regarding the End-o … More f Life Vehicle Recycling Act, we focus on the Articles 28 and 31 and point out that the new system has not always stimulated car manufactures to implement design for recycling. Between increased exports of would-be ELVs and decreased dismantling of ELVs there looms the question of how used vehicles exported from Japan end their lives in their respective host countries? Such treatment of ELVs will sooner or later surface as a serious public issue in all countries.
It is doubtful if Japan, an advanced motor society, can continue to turn a blind eye to overseas ELV recycling problems. Current discussions for transforming Japan into an advanced recycling society, such as the Japanese automobile recycling system, revolve exclusively around domestic market considerations. It is therefore important that Japan engage itself in the environmental protection efforts of countries that import Japanese vehicles and to be a leading voice in the debate of how to establish an international rule for recycling in the 21^<st> century. Less