| Project/Area Number |
15500693
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA International University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Junji HIROSHIMA International University, Faculty of Infrastructural Technologies, Associate Prof., 社会環境科学部, 助教授 (20302383)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMATA Motohiro CHIBA Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30224645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Rurban decline / Rurbanized area / Depopulation / Hollowing out housing complex / Type of development form / 混住化 / ラーバンコミュニティ / 自治組織再編 / 首都圏 / 混住化地域 / 地域計画 / 国勢調査 / 世界農林業センサス |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, regional problems according to the depopulation and it in the urban fringe on metropolitan region in Japan, are called "Rurban decline". The purpose of this study is as follows. 1)A spatial characteristic in the Rubanized areas where the depopulation is generated is understood from indices of the regional structure and demographic change. 2)From the field research. The realities of regional problems according to depopulation are clarified, and the basic acknowledgements are obtained about the extraction of the problem in a regional plan and correspondence. In Japan, the space of Rurbanized(konjuuka) area different from the city and the rural area has been formed since rapid economic growth. The depopulation has occurred in rurbanaized area because of Recurrence of the city and unfinished improvement of living environment. From the statistical analysis of the 2000 administrative units in the 100-km circle around Tokyo metropolitan area, it is concluded that is, the depopulation is and there is a possibility that the life environment depraves it further. Various rurban areas are classified into three types based on the time series analysis. Conditions for reorganization of the community are clarified. The results of questionnaire were analyzed obtained from the residents living in the three different types of areas. Based on these analyses a new community model was proposed on the relation between the life-consciousness and local activities of rurban housing complex.