General Research into Revitalization of Agricultural, Mountain and Fishing Village by Means of Direct Marketing Business of Primary Products
Project/Area Number |
15500694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Shigenori Matsuyama University, Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50226156)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Direct Marketing of Primary Products / Underpopulated Area / Revitalization of Agricultural Mountain and Fishing Village / Internet and Mail Order Business / Yuzu / Ume / Millet / Fresh Fish / 徳島県海部郡 / 地域資源 / 観光農業 / 西条市 / 愛媛県内子町 / 直売 / 農山漁村 / 地域活性化 / 梅 / 農産物直売 / 山村の活性化 / 農協 |
Research Abstract |
Agricultural, mountain and fishing villages in this country have decreased remarkably in population and been underpopulated area. The number of people in succeeding generations in these primary industry is few and decreasing of population and advancing in aging are simultaneously proceeding. In these declining tendencies, there are some expectations. Direct sales stores of agricultural or fishing products and villagers participating in direct marketing business keep high sprits and vitalize flagging villages. The writer desires revitalization of agricultural, mountain and fishing villages and that made "Research of revitalization of the villages by means of direct marketing" be occurred to him. The writer has researched from Tohoku area to Kyusyu area, such as northern mountain villages in Iwate Pref., mountain villages in Wakayama Pref., Okinoshima islands in Shimane Pref., Misaki town, Uchiko town and Saijo city in Ehime Pref., Ryonan town in Kagawa Pref. and Umaji village in Kochi Pref. By the analysis of these researches, it is proved that direct sales stores in various parts of areas and their producing villagers reflect their local characteristics and are multifarious. There are common characteristics in prosperous direct sales stores and villages where their dwellers face direct marketing business with motivation as follows ; they have able leader and their business is featured on their local characteristics. Northern mountain villages are constantly damaged by cold weather, but Japanese millet cultivated there is sold by mail order to city dwellers suffering from food allergy. In Umaji village, citrus fruits, Yuzu, cultivated by aged people are difficult to sell on their own, but the extracted juice makes profit of almost 3 billion-yen. Minabegawa village comes to the most profitable in Wakayama by plum production managed by only villagers. Misaki town becomes one of the greatest fresh fish village in Ehime even though not having a good market.