Role of clay in water flow and solute transport in soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMie University (2004-2005)
Saga University (2003)
Principal Investigator
TORIDE Nobuo  Mie University, Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70212074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Hiroyuki  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90136599)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssolute transport / clay / Andisol / hydraulic conductivity / solute dispersivity / TDR / disturbed soil / undisturbed soil / 分散係数 / 攪乱土 / 不攪乱土 / 撥水性 / 団粒構造 / 透水係数
Research Abstract
Water flow and solute transport in soils were intensively monitored in a laboratory soil column to investigate the role of clay in flow and transport in a soil. Following three major results were obtained in this study. (1) Response of hydraulic conductivity of clay to Na-Ca mixed solution were quite different between high-swelling Bentonite and Hydrodynamic dispersion coefficients for undisturbed and disturbed Japanese volcanic ash soils, Andisols, in a field and low-swelling Ariake clay. The saturated hydraulic conductivities for various solution conditions were determined based on consolidation experiments. (2) Solute dispersivities were determined based on solute concentration for a Japanese valcanish ash soil, Andisol. The dispersivity increased as the pore-water velocity increased for a saturated disturbed soil whereas it decreased for lower water contents because of the aggregated structure. The dispersivity for the saturated undisturbed field Andisols was more than ten times greater than for the disturbed soil, and increased with the observation depth. On the other hand, the dispersivity for the unsaturated undisturbed soil became close to that for the disturbed soil. Flow and transport in the saturated undisturbed soils become heterogeneous because of macro-pores such as root channels, while these macro-pores become empty as the water content decreases. (3) Water content and electrical conductivity measurements with Time domain reflectometry (TDR) were intensively investigated for clayey soils in laboratory and field condition. Specific calibrations were proposed for accurate estimation of water contents and soil solution concentrations.