Physiological Effects of carbon dioxide on marine invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMATSU Atsushi  Nagasaki Univ., Inst. For East China Sea Res., Prof., 環東シナ海海洋環境資源研究センター, 教授 (00184565)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscarbon dioxide / ocean acidification / marine shrimp / survival / growth / molting / chronic impact / 海洋生物 / 酸塩基平衡 / ロブスター / マダコ / 急性影響 / 致死濃度 / 二酸化炭素海洋隔離 / 手術技法の開発
Research Abstract
The increasing atmospheric concentration of carbon dioxide (CO_2) has been acidifying the whole neritic ocean, thereby driving all marine organisms to live in increasingly acidic environments. In the present study, we evaluated the long-term effects of increased seawater CO_2 on the marine shrimp Palaemon pacificus. Shrimps were reared in seawater equilibrated with air containing 1,000 ppmv and 1,900 ppmv (parts per million by volume) CO_2, the atmospheric CO_2 concentration predicted to occur around the year 2100 and 2300, for 30 and 15 weeks, respectively, to investigate effects on survival, growth, feeding, moulting and reproduction. Survival was significantly suppressed in both CO_2 groups compared to the respective controls (the final survival of the 1,000 ppmv group 55%, control 95% ; 1,900 ppmv 65%, control 95%). Growth of the 1,900 ppmv shrimps was significantly depressed compared to the control although feeding was unaffected. In contrast, both growth and feeding were unaffected by the 30-week exposure to 1,000 ppmv, while moulting became significantly more frequent than in the control after 18 weeks. In addition, only one of the five females in the 1,000 ppmv group bore eggs once, compared with 1 to 3 times of egg production in all control females (n=6). The present results demonstrate that the predicted future seawater CO_2 conditions would possibly reduce shrimp population through negatively affecting mortality, growth, and reproduction. If other crustaceans are similarly affected, the future marine ecosystem may be drastically altered through changing the essential constituents of the marine food web.