Reactive Solute Transport Analysis in Subsurface Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MOMII Kazuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40136536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kei  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90315135)
長 勝史  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (20038235)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreactive solute transport / chemical equilibrium / numerical simulation / column experiment / cation exchange / surface complexation / groundwater / modeling / 移流分散 / 溶質輸送 / 土壌汚染 / モデル化 / 塩水浸入 / 化学平衡計算 / CIP法 / シミュレーション / 鉛汚染土壌 / 酸洗浄 / 陽イオン交換反応 / 表面錯形成反応 / コンピュータシミュレーション / 数学モデル / 室内実験 / 重金属汚染土壌
Research Abstract
One-dimensional reactive solute transport model has been developed by coupling of transport and chemical reactions in subsurface environments. The constrained interpolation profile (CIP) method was applied to the solute transport calculations. Numerical results by this model agreed well with the results from cation-exchange column experiments. The model was also applied to the numerical simulation of acid-flushing of a lead-contaminated soil. The solution procedure based on the proposed model in this study has advantage of the low-cost computation cost and simplicity to expand this model to different chemical reactions or other reactions-based transport systems. Furthermore, the numerical methods to solve the convection-dispersion equation by the CIP method and the method of characteristics (MOC) were examined and verified against the laboratory experiments. The laboratory study to test the performance of the numerical code was carried out for the saltwater movement in confined and unconfined aquifer cases. The results indicate that the CIP method is slightly less accurate in comparison with the MOC method. The CIP method, however, still give acceptable results in saltwater mixing zone in case of the seawater intrusion, and the calculation speed of CIP method is significantly shorter as compared to the MOC calculation. The model in this study can be useful in understanding the mechanism of multicomponent reactive solute transport in subsurface environments.