Development of Ba-Si/N diagram in the ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshihisa  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (00152752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Hisashi  Tokai University, School of Marine Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 海洋学部, 助教授 (50250501)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBarium / Ratio of Silicate to Nitrate / Chemical Composition of Seawater / Trace Element / Systematism of Distribution / Water Mass Analysis / Ocean Geochemical Cycle / Paleoceanographic Proxy / 古海洋プロキシー / ケイ素・窒素比 / 生物生産
Research Abstract
1. Horizontal distributions of barium (Ba) and silicate/nitrate ratio (Si/N) along the pathway of the deep-sea thermohaline circulation in the ocean were examined at the isopicnal horizon of sigma4=45.86. Comparing to the deep water in the northern North Atlantic, Ba concentration is ca.3.5 fold and the ratio of Si/N is ca.9 fold higher in the northern North Pacific.
2. The relationship between the concentration of Ba and the ratio of Si/N was examined in the oceans which are the North Pacific (NP), Eastern Indian, Tasman Sea of the western South Pacific (TSM), East Equatorial Pacific (EEqP), Sub Antarctic Ocean (SAA) and Antarctic Ocean (AA), and also in the adjacent seas which are Okhotsk (OHT), Japan (JPN), South China (SC), Sulu (SL) and Andaman (ADM) Seas. In the basis on the analysis by the Ba-Si/N diagram, the linear relations between the two parameters were found in each basin. Those regression relations and correlation coefficients are as follows ;
NP:Ba=2.1+32.4(Si/N) R^2=0.98 (1)
EI:Ba=33.5+18.4(Si/N) R^2=0.97 (2)
TSM:Ba=32.3+23.2(Si/N) R^2=0.97 (3)
EEqP:Ba=15.6+32.4(Si/N) R^2=0.99 (4)
SAA:Ba=52.1+12.8(Si/N) R^2=0.96 (5)
AA:Ba=57.4+10.6(Si/N) R^2=0.92 (6)
OHT:Ba=17.5+24.1(Si/N) R^2=0.97 (7)
JPN:Ba=30.8+15.2(Si/N) R^2=0.85 (8)
SC:Ba=3.5+28.3(Si/N) R^2=0.99 (9)
SL:Ba=24.3+17.5(Si/N) R^2=0.98 (10)
ADM:Ba=25.9+20.2(Si/N) R^2=0.99 (11)
Consequently, the minimum slope of the relation was obtained in the Antarctic Ocean, oppositely the maximum in the North Pacific Ocean. These results demonstrate that the linear correlationship shown on the Ba-Si/N diagram in each oceanic basin is useful for reconstructing the past seawater composition, Ba vs Si/N, and serves as a pleoceanographic proxy