Decadal fluctuation of aerosol recorded in the ice core and arctic oscilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Kokichi  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Professor, 研究教育系, 教授 (70135507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshiyuki  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Professor, 研究教育系, 教授 (20125214)
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Associate professor, 研究教育系, 助教授 (20210099)
FUJITA Shujii  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Associate professor, 研究教育系, 助教授 (30250476)
FURUKAWA Teruo  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Assistant, 研究教育系, 助手 (70261120)
ENOMOTO Hiroyuki  Kitami Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Professor, 土木開発工学科, 教授 (00213562)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDating of ice core / Atmospheric circulation / Sea ice area / Decadal temperature fluctuation / Arctic oscilation / Global climate system / 融解電気伝導度 / 海氷変動 / 気温変動 / エアロゾル変動 / 大気循環場
Research Abstract
The polar cryosphere plays an important role in global climatic change, through its water and energy cycles in the earth. The atmospheric circulation, as a consequence of the latitudinal heat imbalance, gets to rise hot air at the equator and to flow poleward at high level. As the air was cooled in transit and piled up to polar regions. With the circulation of air, the substances in various origin, as well as the pollutant, were transported to polar regions, which were compiled and reserved in snow layers. The ice core, recovered in polar regions, records the history of global flow of aerosol, which was the effective indicator for the past climate in the area. And also the polar cryosphere decides the heat balance between the equator through the increase and decrease of the area covered by the snow. Especially in the Arctic, the annual increase or decrease of sea ice area get great influence on the heat balance.
The past fluctuation of air temperature and atmospheric aerosol were estima … More ted from the ice core record obtained from various glaciers and ice plateau in the Arctic with the oxygen isotopic ratio and chemical substances record in the ice core.
The decadal fluctuation recorded in ice core possibly reflects the past fluctuation of activities in the aerosol reservoir and atmospheric circulation.
The core records obtained in Summit in the central region and Dai3 in southern region, Greenland, Penny ice cap in Baffin island, Agassi ice cap in Elzimia island, Austfonna in the Svarbal north east island were discussed here. The dating of ice core was estimated annual oxygen isotopic ratio and the past fluctuation of atmospheric aerosol was estimated from the chemical concentrations in ice core. The time series of core data was considered under the Arctic oscilation index. The decadal fluctuation of air temperature induced from oxygen isotopic ratio in the ice core shows positive and negative relationship depending upon the regions. The further discussion will be available for the Arctic environments under the global climate system. Less