| Project/Area Number |
15510020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEHARA Akihide Iwate University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文社会科学部, 助教授 (40216932)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Osam Tohoku University, Professor, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (80004480)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50143045)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | dispersed settlement / farmstead groves / eco-resource / biodiversity / rural landscape / public opinion survey / environmental education / nature restoration / 景観生態学 / 地域構造 / 保存と利用 / 全国散居村連絡協議会 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated about the next affairs in six regions (Kurisawa Town in Hokkaido, Isawa Town in Iwate, Iide Town in Yamagata, Tonami City in Toyama, Oigawa Town in Shizuoka and Hie Town in Shimane) which joined Japan Conference of Dispersed Settlement. 1.We participated in the summit conference of dispersed settlement in Tonami. We grasped the dispersed settlement's present condition and the vision of the future, and researched the problem of these regions and the existence of the eco-resources. 2.Hearing investigation was done for the inhabitants which had farmstead groves, survey results showed that groves were in the dangerous condition due to the aging and nuclear family-ization of the inhabitants. 3.We drew sketch inside of the farmstead and investigated the vegetation and flora of farmstead groves. Its results showed that groves were composed by similar tree species as plantation and different tree species belonging to the different vegetation zone. 4.An eco-environment learning program and exhibition activities about farmstead groves were made and carried out with Isawa town office and the NPO organization. As the result, they contributed to the consciousness elevation of inhabitant and administration concerned with the preservation and use of groves. The program to do more continuous activities was made. 5.Public opinion survey on dispersed settlement and farmstead groves was done for 1500 inhabitants in Isawa. There were most opinions which it hoped for continued the same condition of groves. But, a problem such as the fallen leaves and branches, and the occurrence of harmful insects were pointed out, too. About 70% to inhabitants hoped for the official fund such as a subsidy, but there was an opinion opposed them. And there were many opinions which opposed to reserving the groves under a regulation.