Assessment of humus retention capacity on the decomposition of soil organic matter supposed to increase with global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kenji  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (70211373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Teruo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20094170)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssoil organic matter / climate / amorphus alminum / 土壌 / 温暖化 / アルミニウム-腐植複合体 / 地温
Research Abstract
Yakushima (shima=island) belongs to the semitropical climate zone, but we can see the cool temperate climatic zone and vegetation at the top of Miyanoura-dake (dake=peak,1935 m).
There are many studies about the nature of Yakushima (Hayashi, 1952 ; Tagawa and Hotta, 1996. Kimura et al.,1996), and there are several studies about soils (Yagi et al., 1979 ; Yambe,1979).
In Yakushima, however, pedogenesis was not studied well. Therefore, in order to investigate soil formation and distribution, we have surveyed soil morphology. In this report, we report morphological characteristics of soils.
Soil profiles are described according to the Handbook of Soil Survey (Japanese Society of Pedology,1997), and the soil classification follows those by the Unified Classification (1986), and the Forest Soil Division (1976).
The Nakama had the B horizon, with reddish brown color indicating accumulation of clay. Therefore, the Unified Classification, as Red soil by the Forest Soil Division, classified Nakama as Typic Red-Yellow soil. The Anbo-gawa and the Yakusugi Land were classified as Typic Yellow-Brown soil by the Unified Classification, or as Yellowish Brown Forest soil by the Forest Soil Division, because of color of the B horizon. The Hanayama-hodo and the Yodogo-koya were classified as Acid Brown Forest soil by the Unified Classification, or as Brown Forest soil by the Forest Soil Division because of color of the B horizon. Since the Miyanoura-dake had the characteristic of a profile under the grassland, with thick A horizon showing brownish brown to dark brown, it was classified as Humic Brown Forest soil by the Unified Classification, or Black soil by the Forest Soil Division. These results suggest that soils indicate the vertical zonality, that is, Red/Yellow Brown soil Brown Forest soil Black soil, in Yakushima.