Effects of photochemical oxidants on Japanese forest tree species under elevated CO_2 concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUTA Takeshi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学研究部, 助教授 (20212946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Hideyuki  Central Institute of Electric Power Industry, Environmental Science Research Laboratory, Research Scientist, 生物環境領域, 主任研究員 (20371528)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTrees / Gloabal warming / Elevated CO_2 concentration / Photochemical oxidants / Ozone / 高濃慶二酸化炭素
Research Abstract
Two-year-old Betula platyphylla Sukatchev var.japonica, three-year-old Betula ermanii Cham., two-year-old Pinus densiflora Sieb.et Zucc.and Cryptomeria japonica D.Don seedlings were exposed to ambient or elevated ozone (O_3) and carbon dioxide (CO_2) during two growing seasons in Maebashi, Gunma Prefecture, Japan. Ten open-top chambers were used for five different gas treatments : filtered air (FA), ambient air (1.0x ambient O_3), elevated O_3(1.5x ambient), elevated CO_2 (1.5x ambient), and elevated O_3 and CO_2. At ambient CO_2 concentration, the dry weight growth of the four tree species was significantly reduced with increasing the concentration or dose of O_3. On the other hand, the dry weight growth of the four tree species grown at elevated CO_2 concentration was significantly increased as compared with that of the seedlings grown at ambient CO_2 concentration. Significant interactions between O_3 and CO_2 treatments could not be found on the growth and photosynthetic parameters of B.ermanii, P.densiflora and C.japonica, but on those of B.platyphylla. The effects of elevated CO_2 concentration on the O_3-induced reductions in the dry weight growth and net photosynthesis were counteractive in B.platyphylla, while not in the other three tree species. The results obtained in the present study indicate that the growth and photosynthetic responses to elevated O_3 and CO_2 concentrations are different among the tree species.