Research on Development of Consensus Development Procedure for Strategic Impact Assessment Taking Regional Characteristics into Consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Takashi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (40301361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMASA Takehiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・生産科学研究科, 教授 (70039684)
ISHIBASHI Yasuhiro  Nagasaki University, Joint Research Center, Research Associate, 共同研究交流センター, 助手 (00212928)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLife Cycle Assessment / Strategic Impact Assessment / Regional Development Plan / Comparative Risk / Analytic Hierarchy Process / Regional Characteristic / スコーピング / 長期総合計画
Research Abstract
A method to integrate environmental characteristics in a region into regional development planning is developed by making use of LCA concept and knowledge on Strategic Environmental Impact Assessment. The environmental characteristics of a region is composed of environmental capability of the region and the concern of the people lived with the environment. The purpose is to build a regional consensus about the environmental characteristics of the region and to incorporate it into the plan.
Therefore, the method of grasping the concern and consciousness of the resident in the process of scoping became the focus of this study. Information on the situation of an environmental impact category classification in LCA and scoping process of various SEA studies were collected and compared with each other. Investigation of environmental consciousness and concern of the people in Nagasaki were also carried out and the resulted environmental concerns were classified and categorized. Analysis on the … More relevance of each environmental concern and the values to be protected from human activities was conducted by making use of AHP(Analytic Hierarchy Process).
It is found out that environmental impact category classification carried out in various projects and efforts are diversified and complicated and that these categories extend in the stage of "the human activities as causes of environmental impacts", "the state of the environment', and even "the impacts to end-points". Moreover, relations between three values to be protected, which are "human health", "natural ecosystem", and "the social environment", and the environmental concerns were also analyzed by AHP As a result, it is suggested that the consciousness and the recognition to the local or regional environment between the so-called environmental specialists and the ordinary residents may differ and there may be some differences in recognition of the important environmental elements depending on the regions. It was also suggested that the difference in the mode of expression of the environmental concern greatly affect the responses of the people when grasping the important environmental elements of the region in scoping. Finally, the subject to be further studied in introducing these results into the process of the long-term comprehensive plan of Nagasaki Prefecture was also examined.
It is required, from now, to carry out case study with an actual plan based on the fact information about a expected activities in the plan, a regional and the environmental information recognizing that people's values and its structure tend to fluctuate dynamically. It is expected that the examination about each subject is deepened further in the process. Less