Effects of climate warming on activity of the soil borne plant pathogens in Polar Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionOsaka PrePecturc Vniersity
Principal Investigator
TOJO Motoaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (90254440)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspolar regions / plant pathogen / soil fungi / Pythium / global warming / moss / vascular plants / 高等植物 / 土壌伝染性植物病原菌
Research Abstract
Plant pathogens can effect individual growth and community structure in natural ecosystems. Climate warming may enhance their activity and lead to dying of plants in Polar Regions and Alpines. To clarify effects of climate warming on population of plant pathogens in these cold regions, taxonomical and ecological characteristics of some indigenous plant pathogens were studied.
Pythium spp., known as soil borne plant pathogens, were isolated from moss in Svalbard, Greenland and Norwegian Alpine. The total 314 isolates were identified as unknown Pythium species 1 to 4. Most of them showed pathogenicity to a moss (Sanionia uncinata) and wheat leaves in an in vitro inoculation test. Their optimum temperatures for hyphal growth on an agar culture were 22 to 28℃. These results suggest climate warming may enhance activity of Pythium spp. and lead to dying of the moss in the cold regions.
Population changes of Pythium spp. was investigated in moss colonies on Svalbard, Norway in every summer from 2003 to 2006 by isolation of pathogens using a Pythium selective medium. Pythium population was significantly higher in 2005 and 2006 than in 2003 and 2004. Plant surface temperature patterns were not varied among the years and had no affect Pythium populations. The other environmental factors such as soil moisture may affect the changes of Pythium population and is remained to be investigated.
The effects of the smut fungus Microbotryum bistortarum on survival and growth of Polygonum viviparum in Svalbard, Norway. The results suggested infection by M.bistortarum can negatively impact populations of P.viviparum in the high arctic region by lowering plant growth and longevity.