| Project/Area Number |
15510031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | College of Cross-Culture and Communication, Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UEDA Hiroshi Shukutoku University, College of Cross-Culture and Communication, professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (00249096)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORINAGA Eisuke Shukutoku University, College of Cross-Culture and Communication, professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20286131)
IWAMURA Takuya Shukutoku University, College of Cross-Culture and Communication, professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (40286133)
MATSUBARA Takeshi Shukutoku University, College of Cross-Culture and Communication, professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80296300)
KOMAZAKI Hisaaki Shukutoku University, College of Cross-Culture and Communication, associate professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (90242312)
YONEMURA Mina Shukutoku University, College of Cross-Culture and Communication, lecturer, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (30364897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Saitama Prefecture / Miyoshi Town / Environmental Policy / Welfare Policy / Sustainable Welfare Society / the Environmental and Welfare Policies of the U.K. / Welfare Practices in Brazil / ドイツの地域活性化 / 持統可能な福祉社会 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The Welfare Policy of Miyoshi Town The research team has interviewed town officials of Miyoshi Town and collected reference materials as to the welfare policy of the municipality and its present stage, and then has found out that from the planning to carrying out of the town's welfare policy, Miyoshi Town has tried involving its citizens to its decision-making process, doing a questionnaire survey, hearing social organizations concerned. But the commitment of the town's administration to its collaboration with its citizens in decision making process is still very limited. 2.The Welfare Policies of the Neighboring municipalities The research team has interviewed city officials of Fujimi City on its welfare policy and its progress. The present merger plan of the neighboring two cities - Fujimi and Kamifukuoka - and two towns - Miyoshi and Ohi - is in the way to plan and implement the Fujimi City's welfare policy. In Fujimi City some very energetic welfare-support practices by citizens' gr
… More
oups are observed, but in general in this city, citizens' consciousness of welfare as well as of environmental affairs are very low. In neighborhood of Miyoshi town, Shiki City has a considerable lead over mobilization of and collaboration with its citizens on welfare and environmental policies. Many citizens join the decision-making and implementation processes of city administration from within. Other municipalities have to learn the experiment by Shiki City. 3.Research in Other Municipalities in Japan Some members of the research team have also flied to Kita-Kyushu and Minamata Cities of Kyushu District, the two cities famous for their advanced environmental as well as risk communication policies. Ahead of other municipalities, both cities established their citizens' participation systems in decision-making as well as thorough information disclosure systems, which other municipal bodies including Miyoshi town must learn. 4.Oversea Research In May, 2003, some members of the research team flew to Brazil and the U.K. observing welfare and environmental policies there. Conclusion : To some extent Miyoshi Town has seen its successful environmental policy, but needs a next stage of emergence of its environmental and welfare policies including citizens' close commitment to the town's policy decision-making and collaboration process. Less