On the Regional Environmental Policy for Conservation of the Environment and Economic Development of the Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA Masahiro  Chuo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40148862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Hirokuni  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30151666)
ICHIKAWA Yoshiro  Nihon-Bunri University, Faculty of Business and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (40168315)
IDA Takanori  Prefectural University of Kumamoto, Faculty of Administration, Associate Professor, 総合管理学部, 助教授 (60265030)
NIBU Shinichi  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20268775)
OHISHI Kazuhiro  Nasu University, Faculty of Urban Economics, Lecturer, 都市経済学部, 専任講師 (60326965)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCommon Pool Resources / Regional Development / Sustainable Development / Environmental Evaluation / NPO / International Cooperation / Ecotourism / タイ、韓国
Research Abstract
The major purpose of this research project is to give the theoretical as well as empirical studies of the regional development. We focus on the development policy of the region that is compatible with environmental and cultural conservation. The fundamental approach we employ here is the one related to the Common Pool approach. This method, originally given by Ostrom, stresses on the possibility of the efficient management by the people of the region and incorporates the harmonized policy measures of the people's activity with the public policy by the local as well as central government. Our research also focuses on the NPO activities in the Kyushu and Kanto regions.
The contents of our research include ; Forest management, Water basin management and Ecotourism management. As far as the forest management is concerned, we have empirical research on the field-work base, the Protection Forest System in Japan and the Greening-for-Grain policy in China region. Both researches prove the impor … More tance of the cooperative management between people of the region and the government. As for the water basin management, two regions, fosse in the Ohkawa region and Onga river basin, are studied. It is proved, that the relationship between water and life of the people has drastically changed and the management system has collapsed. However it is also shown that people's activity to conserve the environmental situation of the water basin has been developing in these regions. Recently ecotourism is considered as key measures to develop the regional economy without deteriorating the environment. In connection with this, we gave some empirical researches not only on the Japanese region but also on the Asia, particularly Mongolia. We found that there are common factors to disturb the development of ecotourism. They are lack of the human capital as well as information to be needed. It is proved that the common pool approach is very useful concepts to study the regional management policy to be compatible with environmental conservation. Less