A Study on Applicability of the Recommendations of the World Commission on Dams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Ryo  Hosei University, Faculty of Humanity and Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成研究科, 教授 (10217945)
OSHITANI Hajime  Rakuno Gakuen University, Faculty of Environment Systems, Professor, 環境システム学部, 教授 (70289825)
MORI Katsuhiko  International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 準教授 (00247420)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWorld Commissions on Dams / involuntary resettlement / compensation / development assistances / Sri Lanka / Indonesia / Japanese experiences / 世界ダム会議勧告 / ダム / 環境 / 円借款 / 国際協力銀行
Research Abstract
World Commission on Dams (WCD) was an independent international body organized to develop and to disseminate internationally acceptable criteria and standards on large dams. It released its final report (WCD report) and disbanded in November 2000. Some governments of developing countries and dam construction industry apparently opposed the recommendations proposed in the WDC report. The WCD failed to establish internationally acceptable standards. This study aims in examining applicability of the recommendations to the real world in order to make them internationally acceptable.
The WCD failed to present the recommendation well-grounded. The recommendations were presented in the second half of the report, and they were supposed to be based on the fact findings presented in the first half of that. Through the examination of the report, this study identified that the recommendations were not necessarily based on the findings. Based on this, this study presented possible alternatives to make the recommendations more widely acceptable.
Then, two case studies were conducted in order to propose some recommendations regarding improvement of involuntary resettlement of the dam-affected people, which became the most controversial issue in the process of the WDB report formation : a case in Japan during the 1950s and a case of Kotapanjang dam in Indonesia. Although some more intensive case studies are required to propose effective recommendations, some good practices were found in these case studies.