| Project/Area Number |
15510035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Ritsuko Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (60309094)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OIKAWA Masahiro Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10069130)
PEATY David Ritsumeikan University, College of Letter, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80247808)
KARASAWA Kei Tokyo International University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60149789)
YAMADA Kenji Sugiyama Jogakuin University, School of Life Studies, 生活科学部生活社会科学科, 教授 (40110994)
IWASAKI Tetsuya Shinshu University, Faculty of Economics, 経済学部, 教授 (10262677)
松原 豊彦 立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50165859)
張 文青 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 講師
大島 堅一 立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (00295437)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | resource / energy / environment / food / globalization / sustainability / グローバル経済化 / 環境政策 / 資源問題 / エネルギー問題 / 食糧問題 / SPREP / 食料問題 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is originated in the awareness of the situation that the fundamental issues such as resource, energy, food, population, and the environmental problem are sharply asked in the market economy expansion based on the development of the globalization. The purpose of this research is to show the directionality of the policy institution while considering two sides ; one is that these problems do not exist as a single problem and have relations with environmental problem and another is that these problems are fixed by the social and economic structure. We hold some research meetings and had two field trips to Papua New Guiana and Samoa, and Palau. In the report, we first discuss the international relations concerning international community, then we deal with energy and food problem ; it follows oil price analysis, unstable situation of politics and economics, agricultural development on developing countries ; finally we deal with the concept of sustainability. We showed the necessity to built new paradigms concerning environmental issues and the direction for the sustainable society.