Project/Area Number |
15510042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Koji (2005) University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90188615)
松丸 祐司 (2003-2004) 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70323300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAWA Kanae National Institute of Radiation Sciences, Heavy Ion Medical Research Center, Researcher, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (40086575)
坪井 康次 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (90188615)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | interventional radiology / brain / dosimety / medical radiation exposure / radiation protection / 被曝測定 / 医療被曝 |
Research Abstract |
Using very small photoluminescence glass dosimeters (PLDs), we have evaluated entrance skin dose (ESD) during neuron-interventional radiology (NIVR) procedures in both patients and operators. Also we tried to make a prototype of x-ray protection device during NIVR procedures. Subjects in this research are 32 patients (11 male and 22 female ; median age:61.5 years ; age range:15-76 years). ESD on Operators have bean measured simultaneously. As angiographic parameters, x-ray tube voltage, total exposure time, total fluoroscopic time, the number of digital subtraction angiography (DSA) studies and frames and dose-area product (DAP) were recorded during NIVR procedure. As a result, total mean of x-ray tube voltage was 77.4 kV±8.6 (standard deviation) ; posterior-anterior plane, 79.1 kV±8.6;lateral plane,74.0 kV±7.4. Patient's maximal total mean ESD was 1004 mGy±1295 per procedure at right temporal area. Thus, we developed a cap-type ware to measure ESD of the head and neck easily, and made a patent application. In addition, we have developed a prototype of x-ray protection device during NIVR procedures, and made another patent application. Monitoring patient's ESD and its distribution by our procedure is useful to reduce radiation exposure and prevent patients from radiation injury in NIVR procedures.