Distributions, behaviors, and biological effects of pharmaceutical chemicals in water environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15510044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hideshige  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (70187970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Izumi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 助教授 (30302912)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspharmaceutical chemicals / sewage effluent / river water / The Tamagawa River / antifebrile / analgetic agent / antipruritic agent / GC-MS / 解熱鎮痛剤 / 殺菌剤 / 下水処理効率 / 気管支拡張薬
Research Abstract
Twenty-four-hour composite samples of sewage influents and final effluents were taken from 4 treatment plants in Tokyo every three month for a year and analyzed for pharmaceutical chemicals to understand their behaviors during sewage treatment. Thirteen target Pharmaceuticals were analyzed by gaschromatography equipped with mass spectrometry(GC-MS) following solid-phase extraction and purification using silica gel column chromatography. In the influents aspirin exhibited the highest concentrations of 7300 ng/L on average among the target compounds. In the secondary effluents crotamiton showed highest concentrations of 700 ng/L on average. During primary and secondary treatments aspirin, ibuprofen, and thymol were removed efficiently with over 95 % of removal efficiency whereas triclosan, naprozxen and ketoprofen had lower removal efficiency around 50 %. No significant removal was observed for propyphenazone and carbamazepine during the treatments.
River water survey was conducted for 8 … More major rivers in Japan and the Tamagawa River for the pharmaceutical chemicals. The target pharmaceuticals including aspirin, crotamiton, naproxen, mefenamic acid, and diethyltoluamide were detected at locations in middle and lower reaches of the Tamagawa River with concentration range of a few ng/L to hundreds ng/L. The pharmaceutical composition that crotamiton was cominant was similar to those in the secondary effluent. This and the fact that larger amounts of secondary effluents are being discharged to the stream indicate that the pharmaceuticals were supplied form the secondary effluents. No significant in-stream removal was suggested. Concentrations of the pharmaceuticals detected in the other 8 major rivers were one order of magnitude lower than those in the Tamagawa River. This is probably due to less inputs of sewage effluents to the rivers. In the rivers aspirin was dominant component among the pharmaceuticals, suggesting that they were derived from untreated sewage and/or poorly treated sewage such as septic tank effluents. Less